Chorley Cross Country and the rest of the weeks action

Weekly Roundup
Red Rose League: Chorley Cross Country – Astley Park, Chorley, Saturday 8th November 2014 was attended by 41 members, Rachel Robinson reflects on her first XC experience since Primary School after claiming first counter for Clayton in the Senior ladies race:

On Saturday 8th November saw me complete my first cross country at Chorley the second Red Rose league venue. I have not completed a cross country since primary school and I am far from a competitive runner. Initially I was feeling quite dubious however when the gun fired I thoroughly enjoyed ploughing my way through the muddy tracks. The course was enjoyable with lots of variation, woods, muddy banks and undulating adventurous trails. I completed the race with a sprint finish at the end against another competitor which boosted my adrenaline to the finish line. It was good to have other Clayton ladies running with me which made me feel part of a supportive team and I will definitely want to do another. There was lots of other Clayton runners there which were all out cheering each other on. Well done everyone!!

Under 11 Boys
Pos Name               Time
1 Jackson McKay     5:54
9 Dexta Thompson   6:30
67 Finan Holdsworth 8:45

Under 11 Boys – TEAM RESULTS
6th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Jackson McKay
Dexta Thompson
Finan Holdsworth

Under 11 Girl
Pos Name                       Time
12 Ella Dorrington-Levy   7:06
26 Roanna Holdsworth    7:23
47 Keira Stevenson         7:48
63 Eloise Clegg                8:14
85 Rachel Stevenson       8:52
105 Millie MacCube         10:13

Under 11 Girl – TEAM RESULTS
8th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Ella Dorrington-Levy
Roanna Holdsworth
Keira Stevenson

Under 13 Boys
Pos Name                    Time
25 Adam Quinn           10:58
35 Harry Mason           11:54
45 Daniel Bradley        13:41

Under 13 Boys — TEAM RESULTS
6th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Adam Quinn
Harry Mason
Daniel Bradley

Under 13 Girl
Pos Name                  Time
2 Briony Holt              10:16
15 Millie Stubbs          11:14
28 Liberty Thompson 12:09
41 Natasha Olszewska 12:49

Under 13 Girl – TEAM RESULTS
4th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Briony Holt
Millie Stubbs
Liberty Thompson

Under 15 – Boys
Pos Name                    Time
6 Curtis Holt                 16:18
13 Thomas Bradley      16:58
25 Simon Wilshaw        18:49

Under 15 – Boys – TEAM RESULTS
3rd Clayton- Le-Moors Harriers
Curtis Holt
Thomas Bradley
Simon Wilshaw

Under 15 – Girls
Pos Name                  Time
5 Alice Pier                17:52
36 Lucy Stevenson    27:01

Senior Ladies
Pos Name                    Time
45 Rachel Robinson    22:24
51 Irene Roche            23:01
61 Sarah Helliwell       23:28
126 Susan Allen          30:41
131 Christine Leathley 31:47

Race 6 – Ladies -TEAM RESULTS
16th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Rachel Robinson
Irene Roche
Sarah Helliwell

Race 6 – U17 Women
Pos Name                 Time
15 Bethany Quinn     23:27

George Pier

George Pier

Senior Men
Pos Name                         Time
41 Breton Holdsworth       41:01
48 Carl Helliwell                42:04
51 Andrew Armstrong       42:10
56 Colin Shuttleworth       42:24
64 George Pier                 43:16
97 Sean Clare                  45:18
103 Alex Cran                  45:46
121 John Wilcock             47:19
127 Peter Booth               47:35
163 Andy Quinn               50:06
168 Stephen White          50:42
170 Dugald McCallum     50:51
172 Peter Browning         50:55
191 James Hickie            52:10

Senior Men – TEAM RESULTS
8th Clayton-Le-Moors Harriers
Breton Holdsworth
Carl Helliwell
Andrew Armstrong
Colin Shuttleworth
George Pier
Sean Clare

Fell Roundup

Dunnerdale Fell Race Sat 8th Nov, 5 miles
12 Clayton members travelled up to the Lake District on Saturday to run the Dunnerdale Fell Race.
This is probably the best “A Short” fell race according to most runners who have every run it. There are quite a few climbs but they are not very long except the intial climb.
I had forgotten what a good race this is. It is like all the best parts of a long Lakes race compressed in to a small area – Wendy Dodds took the LV60 honours with Linda Lord and KatyThomspon 2nd and 3rd.

Pos Name                    Time

113 Mark Nutter            58:03
114 Jean Brown            58:12
117 John Sharples        58:30
121 Wendy Dodds        59:21
139 Peter Dugdale        62:22
141 Andrew Dugdale     62:24
147 Martin Brady           62:46
167 Mark Taylor            65:00
169 Andrew Firth           65:07
172 Linda Lord              65:20
193 Katy Thompson      67:38
217 Kath Brady             77:06

Wadsworth Half Trog Sun 9th Nov, 9.25Miles

Sean Clare and Gary Balmer

Sean Clare and Gary Balmer

6 Members also took part in the Wadsworth Half Trog near Hebden Bridge, a 9.25mile classic fell race taking in all the best terrain of the full Trog, without the full distance but still penty of varied tough terrain to tackle:

Pos Name                        Time
25 Jeffrey Pickup             1:27:53
31 Chris Funnell               1:28:27
46 (lady 5) Jean Brown    1:34:45
48 Nigel Hodson              1:35:02
61 Gary Balmer               1:41:37
76 Sean Clare                 1:43:47

Road Roundup

Blackpool Windmill 10k, Sun 9th November

Christopher Holdsworth on his way to winning the Windmill 10k

Christopher Holdsworth on his way to winning the Windmill 10k

7 road enthusiasts headed over to sunny Blackpool on Sunday for the Windmill 10k, Chris Holdsworth continuing his impressive form and winning streak by notching up another win in a pb of 33:10. Kev Davies was also in fine form claiming V50 spot.

Pos Name                         Time
1 Christopher Holdsworth  33:10
9 Kevin Davies                   36:01
15 Terry O’Leary               37:06
182 Duffy Amanda            47:32
237 Lee Moore                  50:04
473 Adam Hamer              58:38
566 Sophie McIntosh        01:03:50

Windmill 10K - Amanda Duffy, Lee Moore, Terry O'Leary, Kevin James Davies, Christopher Holdsworth, Sophie McIntosh and Adam Hamer

Windmill 10K – Amanda Duffy, Lee Moore, Terry O’Leary, Kevin James Davies, Christopher Holdsworth, Sophie McIntosh and Adam Hamer

Parkrun Roundup

Burnley Parkrun: 144 runners took part

13 Members took part in Burnley Parkrun, Jordan McDonald continuing his fine form by claiming second behind Marc Hartley – Jonathan Pye and Jacob Watson carrying on their Parkrun rivalry with Jonny taking victory on this occasion and Dawn Terry claiming the place of 1st Lady.

Pos parkrunner               Time      Gender Pos
2 Jordan MCDONALD      17:39            2
4 Jonathan PYE                18:38           4
5 Jacob WATSON            19:10            5
13 Stephen AINSWORTH 21:03          13
25 David Ian SCOTT         23:08          25
32 Dawn TERRY               23:53           1
62 Ron CHAPPELL           26:29          49
71 Robert HIRST               27:34          54
73 Julie TOMAN                27:36          18
78 Stuart BARKER            27:50          58
83 Annabel WILCOCK       28:01         22
84 John WILCOCK            28:02         62
93 Joshua MCKAY            28:47         67

Pendle Parkrun: 38 runners took part

Pendle Parkrun was attended by John Hartley and Sue Burns, with Sue taking the honours in the ladies race:

Pos parkrunner      Time    Gender Pos
6      John Hartley    21:22           6
7      Susan Burns    21:25          1

Other

Recovering from injury, Road Captain Tom Brewster tentatively took back to competing by entering the Men’s Health “Survival of the fittest” race in Manchester – a Tough-Mudder style 10k course around the Etihad Stadium and the surrounding parks, dotted with obstacles and including two dunks in the very cold Manchester Shipping canal!

Tom completed the course in 1:16 taking 3rd position in his wave and 225th overall – 2668 people took part.

Pos  Name               Time           Wave         Wave Pos
225  Tom Brewster   01:16:37    Wave 10          3

Vera Hirst 5k

Last night saw the start of Andy O’Sullivan’s 5k “season”, kicking off with the Vera Hirst 5k situated at Whitworth and incorporating 2 laps of the Cowm reservoir – the fast flat course proved to suit Clayton’s 5k enthusiasts.

Claiming 3rd place and smashing his previous personal best by 23 seconds was Road Captain Tom Brewster, coming home in 16:45 after a hard fought race with “Cannonball” John Lloyd of Calder Valley.

Joined shortly after by top-ten finishing Fell Captain Dave Motley who gained 10 seconds on his previous pb to finish in 17:59 a fantastic effort to dip under 18mins.

Next up was Richard “The Beast” Briscoe who, after some humorous debate with his club-mates decided his previous personal best was 19:00, came home within the top 20 with an excellent 18:45.

Rounding up Team Clayton was Steve Fish, completing the race in 26:11 and also scoring a personal best over 5k.

A massive well done to our athletes on their impressive performances last night, it just goes to show that all that winter training is paying off and we look forward to a successful summer for Team Clayton!

Mens 12 Stage Road Relays – 15/03/2014 – Team entered

The following runners have been entered as a team for the upcoming Mens 12 Stage Road Relays taking place on 15th March at Heaton Park in Manchester:

Spencer Riley
Tom Brewster
Dave Motley
Jacob Boyle
Paul Wale
Lee Smith
Adam Shaw
Lee Passco
John Wilcock
Matt Law
Richard Briscoe
Jonathan Pye

Please note this isnt a running order, simply a notification of the team entered, further details of the running order will be published before the event.

Further details of the event can be found here:http://www.northernathletics.org.uk/events/northern-athletics-12-6-stage-road-relays-championships/

If anyone has any questions regarding this please contact Road Captain Tom Brewster.

Men’s 12 Stage Road Relay Champs – 15/03/2014

Clayton Harriers intend to enter a team (maybe two if there’s enough interest!) to the men’s 12 stage road relays on 15th March at Heaton Park in Manchester.

Stages 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11 are approx. 4.9 miles
Stages 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 are approx. 2.8 miles

Please can any fit and able runners of ANY ABILITY please contact Road Captain Tom Brewster to register your interest – there is also a minimum entry age of 17 years (as at 1st Sept 2013) so if there are any male juniors who fit the criteria and would like to run please get in contact.

Futher info on this event can be found here – http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/Pages/Event.aspx?id=160&EventID=694

 

Clayton Score Top 10 finishes at Witton Park Trail Relays!!

 

A muddy Captain Brewster on the ascent!

A muddy Captain Brewster on the ascent!

The Third running of the Witton Park Trail relay was held Sunday 2nd Feb, 63 teams from the local area turned out to contest the short but fast mixed-terrain event; Clayton Harriers had an impressive 40 runners present in the form of 10 teams: 5 men’s, 2 ladies/mixed and 3 Junior teams.

With most of the field having carried out a recce of the course to judge how muddy it was (Very muddy!) the leg 1 runners lined up ready for the 11am start with Seniors, vets and juniors all kicking off at the same time.

Fell climbing ace Spencer Riley gave the men’s A team a healthy start gaining 3rd place off the first leg, the position was maintained for the remaining three legs with strong runs from team-mates Matt Perry, Jonny McKenna and Chris Holdsworth to take 3rd place overall.

Captain Tom Brewster also got the men’s B team off to a good start coming home in 6th off the first leg, again the position was maintained by very consistent runs by Paul Shackleton, Nick Gaskell and Dave Motley allowing the team to snatch 6th place in the final standings.

The Senior men’s C team were lead off the line by Leon Passco, he handed over to the ever reliable Richard Briscoe who’s stirling effort was followed up by strong runs from Ryan Wilkinson and Dave Bagot to achieve 13st spot.

Not to be outdone by their senior counterparts the Clayton Juniors had a fantastic run out with the boys A team claiming 15th overall, Jordan McDonald coming in a mere 5 seconds and one place behind senior man Tom Brewster on leg 1 to give his team a boost in the standings, his performance was echoed with excellent runs from George Pier, Tom Bradley and Kenan Eti.

The Clayton men’s vets’ team were next in the standings, represented by Sean Clare, John Wilcock, “Coach” John Roche and Dom Car achieving an excellent 21st place.

Not far behind the Vets came the 4th senior team, securing 23rd place and consisting of Adam Shaw, Lee Passco, Matt Law and new-boy Tim Pigott.

Clayton Junior boys “B” team were once again hot on the heels of the senior men, scoring 28th place were young guns Curtis Holt, Alexander Townrow, Tom passco and Ryan Clarke.

The Clayton mixed team were next to complete the relay, Dave Hogan, Katy Thompson, Irene Roche and Paul Wale all enjoying excellent performances to net 44th place.

Next in the standings were the Clayton all-Ladies team of Vice-captain Rebecca Rawcliffe, Jean Knightly, Tanya Ashworth and Georgina Slater, recording an impressive 56th place and finishing 4th out of 6 all-women teams.

Last but by no means least to get a mention are the Clayton Junior Girls, missing a runner on their final leg did nothing to deter Clayton’s rising stars as Eleanor Root, Beth Quinn and Alice Pier all posted times to challenge their senior peers and finish 61st overall.

A massive thanks from the team captains to all runners who represented, as a club we had a fantastic day and it was very encouraging to see so many keen runners turning out so enthusiastically to run for their club – your captains are very proud and we hope to improve on yesterdays performances in the Summer relay!

Full results: http://www.ukresults.net/2014/wittrelayfeb.html
Event Pics: http://www.runningpix.co.uk/XCTrailpics/WittonParkRelay1408D/index.html

Witton park Trail Relay – Senior/Vets/Mixed Teams

The Following senior/vets/mixed teams have been entered for the trail relays at Witton Park in Blackburn this coming Sunday; Word on the street from those who have recce’d the course is that its very muddy and full-fell shoes will probably be the order of the day!

Team 1
Spencer Riley
Matt Perry
Jonny McKenna
Chris Holdsworth

Team 2
Tom Brewster
Paul Shackleton
Nick Gaskell
Dave Motley

Team 3
Leon Passco
Richard Briscoe
Ryan Wilkinson
Dave Bagot

Team 4
Adam Shaw
Lee Passco
Matt Law
Tim Pigott

Team 5 (Vets team)
Sean Clare
John Wilcock
John Roche
Garry Wilkinson

Mixed team 1
David Hogan
Paul Wale
Anna Kelly
Irene Roche

Ladies Team 1
Rebecca Rawcliffe
Jean Knightly
Georgina Slater
Tanya Ashworth

Best of luck to our lads and lasses taking part!!